Your Vehicle: 2001 Ford Escort ZX2 L4-2.0L DOHC VIN 3
 
Vehicle » Powertrain Management » Computers and Control Systems » Testing and Inspection » Pinpoint Tests » KB: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) - Pinpoint Test » KB48 - KB86  
 
 
  KB48 - KB86  
 

KB: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM)

KB: Introduction See: KB: Fuel Pump Driver Module (FPDM) - Introduction

Continued from: See: KB1 - KB47

KB48 DOES THE ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?
Yes

  • For LS6/LS8

:

  • GO to KB80

.

  • All others

:

  • DISCONNECT FPDM. GO to KB59

.

No

  • For LS6/LS8

:

  • GO to KB61

.

  • All others

:

  • GO to KB49

to check fuel pump secondary circuits.

KB49 CHECK FP PWR, FP RTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

  • Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
  • Disconnect FPDM.
  • Measure resistance between FP PWR circuit and the FP RTN circuit at the FPDM harness connector.

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KB50

.

No

  • An open secondary circuit exists. GO to KB54

to
isolate fault.

KB50 CHECK FP RTN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between the FP RTN circuit in harness and chassis ground.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • GO to KB51

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

KB51 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect fuel pump.
  • Measure resistance between the FP PWR circuit in harness and ground.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KB52

.

No

  • REPAIR short circuit.

KB52 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP

  • Reconnect FPDM.
  • Reconnect scan tool.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access Output Test Mode on scan tool. (To complete this test step without a scan tool, the fuel pump can be commanded on for one second by cycling the key from off to on. Repeat as needed.)
  • Connect digital multimeter between the FP PWR circuit and the FP RTN circuit at the fuel pump harness connector.
  • While monitoring voltage, command outputs on (this commands the fuel pump on for about 5 seconds).

With the fuel pump commanded on, is the voltage greater than 10.0 volts?
Yes

No

  • VERIFY vehicle battery was at proper charge during test. VERIFY

pump on command did not time-out before voltage check was made. If OK, REPLACE
FPDM.

KB54 ISOLATE OPEN CIRCUIT

  • Disconnect fuel pump.
  • Measure resistance of the FP PWR circuit between the FPDM and fuel pump harness connectors.
  • Measure resistance of the FP RTN circuit between the FPDM and fuel pump harness connectors.
  • Measure internal resistance of the fuel pump.

Is each resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
Yes

  • No fault is detected. VERIFY results of previous test steps.

No

  • REPAIR open in appropriate circuit (if open was internal to

pump, REPLACE fuel pump).

KB56 VERIFY THAT DTC P1237 OR P1238 IS INTERMITTENT

Note: When the FPDM is detecting a secondary fuel pump circuit fault (the wires going to the fuel pump), a 75% duty cycle signal will be sent to the PCM on the FPM circuit. On some scan tools, the FP M PID may display the 75% signal as a random value that is fluctuating between 250 and 400%.

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access FP M PID.

Is the FP M PID 75% (or varying between 250 and 400%)?
Yes

  • A hard fault is present. GO to KB48

.

No

  • DTC P1237 or P1238 is intermittent. GO to KB57

.

KB57 CHECK FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT

  • Key on, engine off.
  • Access FP M PID on scan tool.

Note: With no fault detected, the FPDM will send a 50% duty cycle signal (all OK) to the PCM on the FPM circuit. Depending on scan tools, the FP M PID may display 50%, or a random value that is fluctuating between 85 and 115%.

  • Observe the FP M PID for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the FP M PID will change from the normal (all OK) reading when a fault is detected):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the FP PWR circuit and FP RTN circuit between the FPDM and the fuel pump.
  • Lightly tap the fuel pump and the FPDM to simulate road shock.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to KB58

.

KB58 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Disconnect FPDM.
  • Connect a non-powered test lamp between the FP PWR circuit and the FPDM PWR circuit at the FPDM harness connector.
  • Key on.
  • Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the test lamp will turn on when a fault is detected, indicating a short to ground):
  • Shake, wiggle, bend the FP PWR circuit between the FPDM and the fuel pump.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

  • KEY OFF. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time.

RECONNECT FPDM. GO to Z1 See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
.

KB59 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

  • FPDM disconnected.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage between the FP PWR circuit at the FPDM harness connector and chassis ground.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • GO to KB60

.

No

  • REPAIR FP PWR circuit short to power.

KB60 CHECK FP RTN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • FPDM disconnected.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between the FPDM PWR (or VPWR) and FP RTN circuits at the FPDM harness connector.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • REPLACE FPDM.

No

  • REPAIR FP RTN circuit short to ground.

KB61 CHECK REM/FP PWR AND GROUND CIRCUIT TO REM PINS J1-1, J1-2

Note: Verify inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch is not tripped.

  • Disconnect REM connector J1.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between pins J1-1 (REM/FP PWR) and J1-2 (GND) at the REM harness connector.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KB49

(The FPDM functions are incorporated
in the Rear Electronics Module (REM). In the following test steps, if directed
to complete an action with the FPDM, complete the action with the REM. Refer
to the pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test).

No

  • GO to KB62

.

KB62 CHECK REM/FP PWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO REM USING CHASSIS GROUND AS A REFERENCE

  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between pin J1-1 of the REM harness connector and chassis ground.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • REPAIR open ground circuit in harness to pin J1-2 of the REM.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to KB63

.

KB63 CHECK FOR B+ TO FUEL PUMP RELAY HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • GO to KB64

.

No

  • VERIFY condition of related fuse(s). If OK, REPAIR open circuit.

If B+ fuse is damaged, CHECK for B+ short to ground or FP RTN for short to
power before replacing fuse.

KB64 CHECK FOR IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE (THROUGH IFS SWITCH) TO FUEL PUMP RELAY HARNESS CONNECTOR

  • Disconnect REM connector J3.
  • Key on.
  • Measure IGN START/RUN circuit (from IFS switch) voltage at fuel pump relay harness connector.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KB65

.

No

  • VERIFY condition of related fuse. If fuse is damaged, CHECK

for IGN START/RUN circuit short to ground before replacing fuse. If fuse is
OK, GO to KB69
(to isolate open circuit).

KB65 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO FUEL PUMP RELAY

  • Measure resistance of ground circuit between the fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • GO to KB66

.

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KB66 CHECK REM/FP PWR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

  • Measure resistance of REM/FP PWR circuit between the fuel pump relay harness connector and the REM harness connector (pin J1-1).

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

No

  • REPAIR open circuit.

KB67 CHECK REM/FP PWR, REM GROUND AND CIRCUITS ASSOCIATED WITH THE FUEL PUMP RELAY FOR INTERMITTENTS

  • Disconnect REM connector J1.
  • Connect a non-powered test lamp between pins J1-1 (REM/FP PWR) and J1-2 (GND) of the REM harness connector.
  • Key on.
  • Observe test lamp for an indication of a fault while completing the following (the test lamp will go out when a fault is detected):
  • Shake, wiggle and bend the REM/FP PWR and GND (pin J1-2) circuits to REM.
  • Shake, wiggle and bend the circuits going to the fuel pump relay (IGN START/RUN, B+ ground).
  • Lightly tap the fuel pump relay and IFS switch to simulate road shock.

Is a fault detected?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

  • KEY OFF. GO to KB68

.

KB68 CHECK FP PWR AND FP RTN CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS

  • Connect a DVOM (set to measure resistance) between pins J1-11 (FP PWR) and J1-12 (FP RTN).
  • Observe DVOM for an indication of a fault while completing the following (resistance will change suddenly [from less than 10 ohms] when a fault is detected):
  • Shake, wiggle and bend the FP PWR and FP RTN circuits between the fuel pump and REM.
  • Connect DVOM between pin J1-12 (FP RTN) and ground.
  • Observe DVOM for an indication of a fault while completing the following (resistance will change suddenly [from greater than 10,000 ohms] when a short to ground is detected):
  • Shake, wiggle and bend the FP PWR and FP RTN circuits between the fuel pump and REM.

Is a fault indicated?
Yes

  • ISOLATE fault and REPAIR as necessary.

No

  • KEY OFF. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time.

REMOVE DVOM, RECONNECT REM. GO to Z1 See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
.

KB69 ISOLATE OPEN IN IGN START/RUN CIRCUIT

  • Disconnect Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch.
  • Measure resistance across the normally closed contacts of the IFS switch. Note resistance.
  • Measure resistance of IGN START/RUN circuit between the IFS switch and fuel pump relay harness connectors.

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes

  • REPAIR open IGN START/RUN circuit to IFS switch.

No

  • If open was in IGN START/RUN circuit, REPAIR open. If open was

in IFS switch, REPLACE switch.

KB70 SENT HERE FROM PINPOINT TEST HC WITH LOW VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP AND NO DTCs: CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH OUTPUTS COMMANDED ON

Note: For LS6/LS8, verify REM Self-Test has been previously performed.

  • Scan tool connected.
  • Fuel pump disconnected.
  • Key on.
  • Connect digital multimeter to the battery positive and battery negative posts.
  • While monitoring battery voltage, command outputs on. Note voltage within 5 seconds.
  • Command outputs off.

Was battery voltage greater than 11.0 volts?
Yes

  • GO to KB71

.

No

  • Battery voltage is low. REFER to Charging System.

KB71 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT TO FUEL PUMP BY MEASURING VOLTAGE AT FUEL PUMP USING BATTERY NEGATIVE AS A REFERENCE

  • Connect digital multimeter between the FP PWR circuit at the fuel pump harness connector and the battery negative post.
  • Key on.
  • While monitoring voltage, command outputs on. Note voltage within 5 seconds.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • Ground fault to fuel pump indicated. CHECK all associated wiring

and connections for the fuel pump and FPDM ground circuits. Carefully CHECK
the FPDM ground connection to chassis ground. REPAIR as necessary.

No

  • KEY OFF. Ground circuit to fuel pump is OK. GO to KB72

.

KB72 CHECK VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP DRIVER MODULE (FPDM)

Note: For LS6/LS8, the FPDM functions are incorporated in the Rear Electronics Module (REM). In the following steps, if directed to complete an action with the FPDM, complete the action with the REM.

  • Disconnect fuel pump driver module (FPDM).
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between the FPDM PWR (VPWR for Continental) circuit at the FPDM harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KB73

.

No

  • KEY OFF. Improper voltage is being supplied to FPDM. GO to KB75

.

KB73 CHECK FP PWR CIRCUIT

  • Connect a jumper wire between the FPDM PWR (VPWR for Continental) pin and FP PWR pin at the FPDM harness connector.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between the FP PWR circuit at the fuel pump harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts, AND within 0.5 volt of the reading in KB72?

  

Yes

  • KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. VERIFY previous test steps. CHECK related

connectors for corrosion, etc. If all checks are OK, REPLACE FPDM.

No

  • KEY OFF. REMOVE jumper. CHECK for causes of high resistance

in FP PWR circuit.

KB75 CHECK B+ TO ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EC) POWER RELAY (CONTINENTAL), CCRM OR FPDM POWER SUPPLY RELAY

  • Disconnect CCRM (Escort, Mustang), electronic EC power relay (Continental) or FPDM power supply relay (all others).
  • Key on (to put same load on battery as previous steps).
  • For Escort, Mustang:
  • Measure voltage between pin 11 (B+) of the CCRM harness connector and the battery negative post.
  • For Continental:
  • Measure voltage between the B+ circuit at the electronic EC power relay harness connector and the battery negative post.
  • For all others:
  • Measure voltage between the B+ circuit at the FPDM power supply relay harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF. GO to KB76

.

No

  • Improper voltage is being supplied to the CCRM, FPDM power supply

relay or electronic EC power relay. CHECK associated wiring, connectors, etc.
REPAIR as necessary.

KB76 CHECK FPDM PWR CIRCUIT

  • For Escort, Mustang:
  • Connect a jumper wire between pin 11 (B+) and pin 5 at the CCRM harness connector.
  • For Continental:
  • Connect a jumper wire between the B+ and the VPWR circuit at the electronic EC power relay vehicle harness connector.
  • For all others:
  • Connect a jumper wire between the B+ and the FPDM PWR circuit at the FPDM power supply relay harness connector.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between the FPDM PWR (VPWR for Continental) circuit at the FPDM harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • VERIFY previous test steps. CHECK related connectors for corrosion,

etc. If all checks are OK, REPLACE FPDM.

No

  • CHECK for causes of high resistance in associated connectors

and wiring of the FPDM PWR VPWR circuit, including the IFS switch and its
connector. REPAIR as necessary.

KB80 CHECK FP RTN CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

  • Disconnect REM connector J1.
  • Key on.
  • Measure voltage between pins J1-1 and J1-12 at the REM harness connector.

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes

  • GO to KB67

.

No

  • REPAIR FP RTN circuit short to ground.

KB85 COMPLETE REAR ELECTRONICS MODULE SELF-TEST TO VERIFY IFS SWITCH INPUT TO REM (REM PIN J3-8)

  • Complete Rear Electronics Module Self-Test (refer to Body Control Systems).

Is REM DTC B2172 present?
Yes

  • GO to KB86

.

No

.

KB86 B2172: CHECK IFS SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT TO REM (REM PIN J3-8)

  • Disconnect REM connector J3.
  • Key on, engine off.
  • Measure voltage at pin J3-8 of the REM harness connector.

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes

  • KEY OFF.
  • If engine is a no start and REM DTC B2172 was received

in on-demand self-test mode:

  • REPLACE REM.
  • If engine will start or REM DTC B2172 is a continuous

memory DTC:

to continue diagnosis. If engine will start, GO to Z1 See: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures\SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests\Z: Intermittent - Pinpoint Test
(even though
PPT Z is designed for PCM intermittents, the diagnostic techniques will help
with the REM diagnosis).

No

  • KEY OFF. VERIFY IFS switch is not open. If OK, REPAIR open circuit

between IFS switch and REM pin J3-8.